Privacy Policy

Personal Data and Privacy Policy


The Hong Kong Institute of Languages endeavors to ensure that all its collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data shall be carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the laws of Hong Kong) as amended from time to time.


We have outlined our Privacy Policy below.


1. Personal Data Collection

Certain personal data (e.g. email address, phone number) are required so that we may contact you to assist you with the application and enrolment of our language courses. If you are unable to provide your personal details such as email address and phone number, we may not be able to assist with your enquiry or provide follow up support services.


2. Use of Personal Data

The personal data we collect may be used for the following purposes:
• Following up and processing of your enquiry or application;
• Class scheduling;
• Supporting the delivery of our programmes and progression support;
• Processing of payment instructions or collection of amounts outstanding from you in relation to the provision of our services;
• Providing or updating information about our services, promotions and loyalty programme information;
• Conducting student surveys or market research;
• Following up and handling any complaints or enquiries.
We will not knowingly or intentionally use, share or sell your personal data in ways which are unrelated to the above purposes (or such purposes as specified in a personal information collection statement when we collect your personal data) without your prior consent.


3. Transmission of Personal Data

All personal data collected and held by The Hong Kong Institute of Languages will be kept confidential. Data may be disclosed or transferred to the following parties:
• Competent statutory or regulatory authorities upon their request;
• Related companies in our group to support our services;
• Banks, financial institutions, credit card companies and other service providers involved in the sale, administration or provision of our services (or any part thereof);
• Our professional advisers; and
• Persons who may be entitled to disclosure under circumstances described in Part VIII of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.


4. Use of Cookies and Log Files

If you visit our website, we or our service providers may use cookie files to store and track information about you and your preferences. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them. However, if you disable cookies or refuse to accept a request to place a cookie, certain functions of our website may not be available to you.
We may also collect information regarding your IP address, browser type, domain name and access time. This allows us to provide information to you at the right time and place and that suits different browser types.
If you interact with us on social media platforms, you are advised to review the privacy policy of that platform. We use the social media platforms to interact with you but we do not operate these social media platforms. We can provide no assurances for what personal data they may collect from you and how they will handle your personal data. We are not responsible for what third parties post on our social media accounts.


5. Other Websites

In order to provide more information or better services, our website may contain links to third party sites that are operated under different privacy practices.

All such websites are independent from our website and therefore we are not able to provide any warranty as to the accuracy, completeness, relevance or appropriateness of the information on third party websites. You are advised to read the privacy statements of such websites.


6. Updating Personal Data or Opt-Out of Communications

You are entitled to access or correct any personal data relating to you held by us. If you wish to obtain a copy of any of your personal data or if you believe that the personal data relating to you which we collect and maintain is inaccurate or if you would like to opt-out from receiving further communications from us, please email us on: info@hklanguages.com
In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong), we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal data access requests.


7. Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and is written in the English language. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and any translated version of this Privacy Policy, the English language version shall prevail.

Powered by Ideo Concepts